This morning was our Fall Crease Athletic Awards. Please see the list of award recipients and colour winners below.
Colours are considered and awarded according to the following criteria:
a) A player’s contribution/ability during practice and games;
b) Attitude both on and off the field;
c) Sportsmanship and willingness to help others;
d) Positive influence on others with regards to their team, sports and school; and
e) Practises the above whether winning or losing.
Cross-Country Running
Coaches: Max Crowther, Kieran McCormick, and Cloe Jones
Captain: Oliver D.
Colours: Jean-Sebastien D., Lorenz F., Alexandre M., Livia B., Nianguo D., Philip M., Oliver D., and Arabella M-F.
The MIP Award
Arabella Macaullay-Fishman
The Cross-Country Running Trophy (MVP)
Awarded by the coach to the athlete who has made the greatest overall contribution to the program.
Livia B.
Randy Jackson Cup
Awarded to the cross country runner whose love of the sport exceeds into their daily lives and beyond.
Oliver D.
Intramurals
Coaches: Andrew St-Amant, Tanna Sanchez McMillan, and Audrey Bélanger
The Coaches’ Award
Blake C.
Adventure Training
Coaches: Barb Rowell, Marita Vanier-Hartley, and Chris Brandon
Captains: Siyang B. and Laura T.
The Adventure Training Award
As chosen by members of the Adventure Training crease, awarded to the student who “rose to the challenge and grew most through it."
Siyang B.
Ultimate Frisbee
Coaches: Patrick Robidas and Stephen Coughlin
Captains: Yuchen (Leo) D. and Evan J.
The MIP Award
Louis R .
The Coaches' Award
Yuchen (Leo) D.
Junior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Martin Madsen and Jeff Bray
Captain: Sebastian H.
Team Awards: ETIAC League Champions
Colours: Sheldon A., Noah C., Javier G.A., Sebastian (Basa) H., Constantin K., Kamil L., Nicolas RdS., Lennart S., Colin S., Chi Him (Cullen) T., David W., Inaki (Zazu) Z.R., and Diego Z.L.
The MIP Award
Kamil L.
The MVP Award
Sebastian (Basa) H. and Lennart S.
Junior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Sue Magwood and Valerie Turcotte
Captains: Phoebe A. and Abigail (Abby) A.
Team Awards: 2nd place in regular season
Colours: Phoebe A., Mylea A., Abigail (Abby) A., Valeria G.F., Kaia L., Tessa L., and Alegra S.B.
The MIP Award
Natalia S.C.
The MVP Award
Alegra S.B. and Abigail (Abby) A.
Senior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Kirby Nadeau and Draco Szathmary
Captains: Liam C. and Lorenzo P.G.R.
Colours: William A., Maurice B., Jordan B., Liam C., Logan G., Boris L., Santiago L.L., Philipp M., Willem O., Christophe P., Lorenzo P.G.R., Francisco R.F., and Jonathan V.M.
The MIP Award
Taile L.
The Stearns Cup (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Boys’ First Team Soccer.
Liam C. and Willem O.
Senior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Sarrah Ewing and Jitka Kasna
Captain: Priscilla A.
Colours: Priscilla A., Emma A., Geraldine B.C., Katherine (Kate) C., Isabela D-K, Janie G., Daniela R.G.T., and Aleksandra (Sasha) S.
The Fulford Cup (MIP)
Presented by the coach to the most improved player of the Senior Girls Soccer Team.
Janie G.
The Stuart Bateman Award (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Girls’ First Soccer Team.
Isabela D-K
Horseback Riding
Coaches: Marguerite Levesque and Krysten Lamb
The MIP Award
Yutong Z.
The Coaches’ Award
Alexa R.M.
Flag Football
Coaches: Christian Daigle, Jay Wilt, Ian Verheyden, and Scott Manning
Captains: Emma H., Shanti C., Oscar L., and William B-Y
The Coaches’ Award
Shanti C. and Andrew T.
The MIP Award
Sayuri S. and Juan G.C.
The Spirit Award
Victoria H. and Charles-Antoine L.
Yoga/Cardio
Coaches: Amber Rommens, Marianne Laramee, and Cloe Jones
The MIP Award
Maria José B.A.
The Coaches' Award
Segoleine (Sego) J.S.
Cheerleading
Coach: Joanne Deschenes
The Coaches’ Award
Mulan F.
The Spirit Award
Lily M.
Rock Climbing
Coaches: Beorn White and Draco Szathmary
The MIP Award
Duru E. & Anne M.
The Best Climber Award
Huitong (Tonya) W.
16U/Prep Hockey
Coaches: Kyle Hood, Nicolas Samson, Jonathan Lachance, Geoffrey Fizet, and Olivier Fizet
Captains: Émile Cauchon and Samuel Cardinal
Colours: Samuel C., Émile C., Logan C., Daniel H., Xavier L., Tristan P., Wyatt S., Tomas S., Kenzie S., and Oliver T.
18U/Varsity Hockey
Coaches: Marco Pietroniro, Jonathan Lachance, Geoffrey Fizet, and Olivier Fizet
Colours: Leo A., Elliott G., Martin M., Andrew James (AJ) S., Sky W., and Carter D.
Great job to our Bears on a successful season! Look out for photos on our Facebook and Flickr tomorrow.