Home

Inter-House Track & Field 2019

BCS Athletics News
Every year, in the month of June, our students compete in the Inter-House Track and Field competitions.
This annual event spans two days and sees students compete in a range of challenges based on their age group (bantam, junior, or senior). There are six events: high jump, long jump, running (100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, and 1600m,) discus, relay, softball throw, and cricket ball throw.
 
We are pleased to announce the results from this year’s competitions below. Congratulations to all!


Bantam Girls’ House Track Pennant
1st Gillard
2nd Ross
Presented to Priscilla Ak. & Chi T.
 
Bantam Boys’ House Track Pennant
1st Ross
2nd South
Presented to Liam C. & Christophe P.
 
Junior Girls’ House Track Pennant
1st Ross
2nd Gillard
Presented to Hannah G. B.
 
Junior Boys’ House Track Pennant
1st Williams
2nd McNaughton
Presented to Matys B. & Isaak B.
 
Senior Girls’ House Track Pennant
1st Glass
2nd Ross
Presented to Chella P.
 
Senior Boys’ House Track Pennant
1st Smith
2nd Williams
Presented to Yann David F. & Elian S.
 
The Tuck Shop Cup [Sr. 8x200m Relay]
McNaughton
Ross
 
Boys
 
Bantam Boys
100m Finals
1st – Liam C. (13.10)
2nd – Diego D. (13.50)
3rd – Ben Pham (13.78)
4th – Christophe P. (14.00)
5th – Santiago R. (14.53)
 
200m Finals
1st – Ethan C. (27.84)
2nd – Liam C. (28.22)
3rd – Christophe P. (29.56)
4th – Diego D. (29.83)
5th – Edward W. (32.00)
 
400m Finals
1st – Ethan C (1:06.61)
2nd – Diego D. (1:06.61)
3rd – Liam C. (1:07.04)
4th – Ben P. (1:14.20)
5th – Evan J. (1:25.60)
 
High Jump
1st – Ethan C. (1.39)
2nd – Liam C. (1.34)
3rd – Jackson C. (1.07)
4th – Caleb A. (1.04)
5th – Chaimber C. (1.00)
 
Long Jump
1st – Liam C. (3.90)
2nd – Christophe P. (3.85)
3rd – Evan J. (3.06)
4th – Siyang B. (2.83)
5th – Jackson C. (2.39)
 
Shot Put
1st – Liam C. (10.68)
2nd – Will B. (8.18)
3rd – Christophe P. (7.23)
4th – Santiago R. (6.91)
5th – Jackson C. (6.33)
 
Discus
1st – Will B. (19.30)
2nd – Liam C. (15.21)
3rd – Christophe P. (14.85)
4th – Ben P. (14.30)
5th – Jackson C. (9.60)
 
Cricketball Throw
1st – Ben P. (46.5)
2nd – Diego D. (40.6)
3rd – Caleb A. (37.2)
4th – Will B. (36.6)
5th – Chaimber C. (33.5)
 
 
Junior Boys
100m Finals
1st – Isaak B. (12.15) [The Janner Challenge Cup]
2nd – Matys B. (12.40)
3rd – Zack M. (12.85)
4th – Sixten J. (12.93)
5th – Chase B. (13.25)
6th – Rémi D. (14.37)
 
200m Finals
1st – Sebastian P. V. (26.15) [The Price Challence Cup]
2nd – Matys B. (26.50)
3rd – Anthony C. (26.53)
4th – Zack M. (26.69)
5th – Massimo P. (27.05)
 
400m Finals
1st – Rémi D. (1:02.35)
2nd – Aidan F. (1:02.92)
3rd – Sixten J. (1:03.69)
4th – Matys B. (1:05.25)
5th – Malcolm N. (1:08.25)
 
 
High Jump
1st – Gavin L. (1.60)
2nd – Anthony C. (1.55)
3rd – Sixten J. (1.55)
4th – Sebastian P. V. (1.55)
5th – Massimo P. (1.55)
 
Long Jump
1st – Anthony C. (4.80)
2nd – Isaak B. (4.53)
3rd – Henry J. (4.24)
4th – Médrick B. (4.15)
5th – Graham L. (4.07)
 
Shot Put
1st – Anthony C. (12.19)
2nd – Zack M. (11.50)
3rd – Isaak B. (11.00)
4th – Simon G. (9.00)
5th – Matys B. (8.78)
 
Discus
1st – Anthony C. (22.92)
2nd – Zack M. (21.90)
3rd – Isaak B. (18.78)
4th – Frédérick L. (16.46)
5th – Emilio N. (16.25)
 
Cricketball Throw
1st – Gavin L. (77.1)
2nd – Émile B. (73.7)
3rd – Malcolm N. (68.3)
4th – Chase B. (67.9)
5th – Jue L. (61.6)
 
 
Senior Boys
100m Finals
1st – Ondrej S. (11.34) [The Drury Cup]
2nd – Olivier F. (11.56)
3rd – Yann David F. (11.60)
4th – Timothy-Paul C. (12.09)
5th – Charles M. (12.22)
6th – Sébastien L. (12.28)
 
200m Finals
1st – Olivier F. (25.28) [The Molson Medal]
2nd – Elian S. (26.00)
3rd – Andrew D. (26.50)
4th – Charles M. (26.56)
5th – Jacob B. (26.88)
 
400m Finals
1st – Niklas B. (0:55.82) [The Senator White Challenge Cup]
2nd – Andrew D. (0:58.44)
3rd – Timothy-Paul C. (1:01.84)
4th – William S.-G. (1:02.87)
5th – William N. (1:03.63)
 
1600m Finals
1st – Niklas B. (5:33.65) [The Kaulbach Medal]
2nd – Mehdi B. (5:40.82)
3rd – Altti N. (5:51.28)
4th – Edmund W. (5:53.21)
5th – Aird N. (6:09.59)
 
High Jump
1st – Elie F. (1.63)
2nd – Yann David F. (1.60)
3rd – Andrew D. (1.56)
4th – Ivan S. (1.45)
5th – Josh D. (1.45)
 
Long Jump
1st – Yann David F. (5.06) [The Allan Challenge Cup]
2nd – Ondrej S. (5.05)
3rd – Andrew D. (5.01)
4th – Alfonso A. V. (4.80)
5th – Tim C. (4.78)
 
Shot Put
1st – Hendrik L. (10.81)
2nd – Cristo P.-T. (9.62)
3rd – Peter H. (9.31)
4th – Bobby H. (8.38)
5th – Jesse J. (8.37)
 
Discus
1st – Jesse J. (25.84)
2nd – Hendrik L. (22.93)
3rd – Niklas B. (21.90)
4th – Kris P. (19.80)
5th – Cristo P.-T. (18.52)
 
Cricketball Throw
1st – Andrew D. (72.7)
2nd – Malcolm N. (66.1)
3rd – Hendrick L. (62.5)
4th – Will C. (59.8)
5th – Will N. (59.5)
 
 
Girls
 
Bantam Girls
100m Finals
1st ­– Priscilla Ak. (14.78)
2nd – Chi T. (16.00)
3rd – Gabriella F. (16.44)
4th – Flora d.S.M. (16.91)
5th – Emma H. (16.94)
 
200m Finals
1st ­– Priscilla Ak. (33.36)
2nd – Rebeca B.M. (36.21)
3rd – Gaby F. (36.36)
4th – F. d.S.M (41.82)
5th – Emma A. (42.49)
 
400m Finals
1st ­– Gaby F. (1.24:26)
2nd – Flora d.S.M. (1.25:87)
3rd – Kate C. (1.30:28)
4th – Emma A. (1.31:07)
 
High Jump
1st ­– Chi T. (1.16)
2nd – Emma A. (1.13)
3rd – Emma H. (1.08)
4th – Priscilla Ak. (1.08)
5th – Sara Sofia P. G. & Kate C. (1.05)
 
Long Jump
1st ­– Priscilla Ak. (3.51)
2nd – Chi T. (2.88)
3rd – Sara Sofia P. G. (2.66)
4th – Kate C. (2.40)
5th – Emma H. (2.23)
 
Shot Put
1st ­– Priscilla Ak. (5.90)
2nd – Flora d.S.M. (5:15)
3rd – Kate C. (5.06)
4th – Emma A. (4.18)
5th – Sara Sofia P. G. (3.56)
 
Discus
1st ­– Mia K. (11.28)
2nd – Gaby F. (9.40)
3rd – Sara Sofia P. G. (8.85)
4th – Emma H. (8.33)
5th – Aglaée B. (6.84)
 
Softball Throw
1st ­– Chi T. (31.6)
2nd – Emma H. (23.2)
3rd – Sara Sofia P. G. (22.1)
4th – Aglaée B. (15.2)
5th –Yuhan D. (14.9)
 
 
Junior Girls
100m Finals
1st ­– Hannah G.B. (14.90) [Jr. Girls 100m Medal]
2nd – Regina G. (15.12)
3rd – Natalia S. (15.19)
4th – Priscilla Al. (15.30)
5th – Paula D. (15.40)
 
200m Finals
1st ­– Hannah G.B. (32.85) [Jr. Girls 200m Medal]
2nd – Natalia S. (33.00)
3rd – Lucia C. (33.19)
4th – Ximena B. (34.85)
5th – Zofia K. (35.15)
 
400m Finals
1st ­– Natalia S. (1:24.34)
2nd – Camila H. (1:24.50)
3rd – Priscilla Al. (1:27.62)
4th – Paula D. (1:32.00)
5th – Clover D. (1:34.67)
 
High Jump
1st ­– Hannah G.B. (1.24)
2nd – Natalia S. (1.16)
3rd – Ivanna M. (1.16)
4th – Zofia K. (1.16)
5th – Priscilla A. (1.06)
 
Long Jump
1st ­– Priscilla Al. (3.30)
2nd – Lucia C. G. (2.98)
3rd – Antonia O. (2.89)
4th – Hannah G. B. (2.85)
5th – Natalia M. (2.77)
 
Shot Put
1st ­– Alyzée P. (5.75)
2nd – Natalia S. (5.14)
3rd – Paloma M. F. (5.05)
4th – Fiona M. (4.98)
5th – Rachel F. (4.65)
 
Discus
1st ­– Alyzée P. (5.75)
2nd – Amelie T. (15.64)
3rd – Paloma M. F. (14.94)
4th – Natalia S. (14.78)
5th – Violetta Z. F. (12.83)
 
Softball Throw
1st ­– Fiona M. (29.1)
2nd – Amelie T. (24.0)
3rd – Paloma M. F. (20.0)
4th – Natalia M. (18.6)
5th – Joudy A. (15.2)
 
 
Senior Girls
100m Finals
1st ­– Shelby G.-C. (14.15) [Sr. Girls 100m Medal]
2nd – Kelly F. (14.44)
3rd – Chella P. (15.09)
4th – Léa G. (15.32)
5th – Ana P. G. (16.59)
 
200m Finals
1st ­– Shelby G.-C. (31.60) [Sr. Girls 200m Medal]
2nd – Chella P. (32.05)
3rd – Yewon C. (32.80)
4th – Kelly F. (32.81)
5th – Aliyah O. (34.35)
 
400m Finals
1st ­– Chella P. (1:13.66) [Sr. Girls 400m Medal]
2nd – Léa G. (1:14.97)
3rd – Shelby G.-C. (1:16.22)
4th – Cindy W. (1:16.90)
5th – Valeriia K. (1:20.00)
 
800m Finals
1st ­– Zofia K. (3:14.72) [Sr. Girls 800m Medal]
2nd – Cindy W. (3:21.84)
3rd – Valeriia K. (3:24.53)
4th – Maeve M. (3:25.01)
5th – Mélissa J. (3:37.56)
 
High Jump
1st ­– Chella P. (1.34)
2nd – Shelby G.-C. (1.30)
3rd – Léa G. (1.12)
4th – Emma R. (1.12)
5th – Michelle M. (1.08)
 
Long Jump
1st ­– Bénédicte F. (3.68) [Sr. Girls Long Jump Medal]
2nd – Kelly F. & Shelby G.-C. (3.50)
4th – Tyrin C. (3.30)
5th – Mélissa J. (3.10)
 
Shot Put
1st ­– Chella P. (7.25)
2nd – Sophie L. (6.90)
3rd – Bénédicte F. (6.68)
4th – Tyrin C. (6.67)
5th – Elizabeth C. (6.00)
 
Discus
1st ­– Chella P. (12.77)
2nd – Sophie L. (12.62)
3rd – Bénédicte F. (11.80)
4th – Mélissa J. (11.36)
5th – Shelby G.-C. (11.30)
 
Softball Throw
1st ­– Tyrin C. (30.0)
2nd – Anna Claudia O. (27.9)
3rd – Margareth H. (24.5)
4th – Fausta T. (20.9)
5th – Jessica J. (18.1)
Back
Bishop's College School is an independent English-language boarding and day school for grades 7 to 12 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada.