Home

2018-19 Spring Crease Athletic Awards

BCS Athletics News
With the recent end of spring crease, the teams gathered at the Athletics Banquet and the Athletics Awards Assembly in chapel.
Please see the list of award recipients and colour winners below:

Colours are considered and awarded according to the following criteria:
a)    A player’s contribution/ability during practice and games
b)   Attitude both on and off the field
c)    Sportsmanship and willingness to help others
d)   Positive influence on others with regards to their team, sports, and school
e)   Practises the above whether winning or losing
 
Tennis
Coaches: Jay Wilt & Catherine Lanoue
Captains: Simon C. & ChangMin S.
Team Awards: ETIAC League Boys Doubles – Gold & Silver
                        ETIAC League Boys Singles ­– Gold & Silver
                        ETIAC League Mixed Doubles – Gold
 
Colours: Simon C., Nicolas F. M., Diana F., Olivier G., Emilio G. N., ChangMin S., & Jie (Coco) W.
 
The MIP Award (Male)
Nicolas F. M.
 
The MIP Award (Female)
Diana F.
 
The MVP Award (Male)
Olivier G.
 
The MVP Award (Female)
Jie (Coco) W.
 
Ultimate Frisbee (A)
Coaches: Patrick Robidas & Andrew St.-Amant
Captains: Erfan (Alex) L. & Alex A.
Team Awards: 1st place in RSEQ regular season; 3rd place in playoffs.
 
Colours: Finley A., Alex A., Yewon C., Zhuoqing (John) L., Erfan (Alex) L., & Haoran (Alan) Y.
 
The MIP Award
Flora d.S.M
The MVP Award
Alex A.
 
Ultimate Frisbee (B)
Coaches: Guillaume Courchesne, Cloe Jones, & Tyler Gordon
 
The MIP Award
Shenzhi (Ethan) C.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Ben P.
 
Golf
Coaches: Jeff Bray & Martin Madsen
Captains: Alfonso A. V., Sebastian C., & William C.
Team Awards: 1st place at the ETIAC Finals; 2nd place overall in the ETIAC league
 
Colours: Alfonso A. V., Anthony C., Sebastian C., William C., Henry J., Gavin L., & Adam S.
 
The MIP Award
Anthony C.
Gavin L.
 
The Marc G. Bruneau Award (MVP)
Alfonso A. V.
 
Equestrian
Coaches: Draco Szathmary
 
The Coaches’ Award
Luke F.
Maeve M.
 
Climbing
Coaches: Beorn White & Catherine Gauthier
 
The MIP Award
Rodrigo L. R.

The Best Climber Award
Antoine P.
 
Fitness
Coaches: Regine Mesnil, Max Crowther, Dan Pfliger, Tanna Sanchez-McMillan, Kieran McCormick, Rebecca Buxton, & Mani Sidhu
 
The Coaches Award
Ondrej S.
 
The Spirit Award
Yiyuan (Lucy) Y.
 
Yoga/Cardio/Circuit Training
Coaches: Amber Rommens & Marianne Laramée
 
The MIP Award
Antonia O.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Lisa E.
 
Lacrosse
Coaches: Joe Wong & Curtis Triol
 
Colours: Emile B., Isaak B., Matys B., Aidan F., Philippe (Bobby) H., Sébastien L., Massimo P., Kris P., Maxime R., & Benjamin R.
 
The MIP Award
Philippe (Bobby) H.
 
The MVP Award
Aidan F.
 
Junior Girls Rugby
Coaches: Krysten Lamb & Savannah Leroux
Captain: Alyzée P.
 
Colours: Priscilla Al., Joudy A., Ximena B., Marina H. G., Sara Sofia P. G., Alyzée P.
 
The MIP Award
Sara Sofia P. G.
 
The MVP Award
Priscilla Al.
 
Senior Girls Rugby
Coaches: Sue Magwood & David Hunt
Captains: Tyrin C. & Chella P.
 
Colours: Elizabeth C., Tyrin C., Kelly F., Ivannia G., Shelby G.-C., Sophie L., Anna Claudia O., Chella P., & Cala T.
 
The MIP Award
Mélissa J.
 
Coaches’ Award
For sportsmanship and dedication to the program
Ivannia G. Y.
 
The O’Reilly Award (MVP)
Chella P.
 
The Josh Bray Spirit of Rugby Award
Awarded to the Senior Player(s) who has/have shown exemplary service to their team through passion for the sport and innately fostering the character traits of self-discipline, resilience, and respectfulness to others whether winning or losing.
Tyrin C.
 
Senior Boys Rugby
Coaches: Josh Bray, Tyler Murphy, & James Andrews
Team Awards: CAIS Finalists in the 7s division
 
Colours: Frédérick L., Nicolas S., Emre K., Yann D. F., Andrew D., Olivier F., Jesse J., Aird N., & Graeden C.
 
The MIP Award
Andrew D.
 
The MacLeod Quaich Award (Rookie Award)
Aird N.
 
The Rob Millyard Award for sportsmanship and ability (MVP)
Emre K.
 
The Josh Bray Spirit of Rugby Award
Awarded to the Senior Player(s) who has/have shown exemplary service to their team through passion for the sport and innately fostering the character traits of self-discipline, resilience, and respectfulness to others whether winning or losing.
Jesse J.
Back
Bishop's College School is an independent English-language boarding and day school for grades 7 to 12 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada.