Home

2019-20 Fall Crease Athletic Awards

BCS Athletics News
With the recent end of fall crease, the teams gathered at the Athletics Banquet and the Athletics Awards Assembly in chapel.
Please see the list of award recipients and colour winners below:
Colours are considered and awarded according to the following criteria:
a)    A player’s contribution/ability during practice and games
b)   Attitude both on and off the field
c)    Sportsmanship and willingness to help others
d)   Positive influence on others with regards to their team, sports and school
e)   Practises the above whether winning or losing
 
Adventure Training
Coaches: Barb Rowell, Marita Vanier-Hartley & Chris Brandon
Captain: Maeve M.
 
The Adventure Training Award
As chosen by members of the Adventure Training crease, awarded to the student who “rose to the challenge and grew most through it.”
Moises C. A.

Cross Country Running
Coaches: Dan Pfliger, Max Crowther, & Cloe Jones
Captains: Mehdi B. & Zofia K.
Team Awards: Four (4) Gold, three (3) Silver, & two (2) Bronze

Colours: Mehdi B., Jean-Sébastien D., Zofia K., Rongqi “Richie” L., Elsa O., Sayuri S., & Alistair S.
 
The MIP Award
Jean-Sébastien D.
 
The Cross Country Running Trophy (MVP)
Awarded by the coach to the athlete who has made the greatest overall contribution to the program.
Zofia K.
 
The Randy Jackson Cup
Awarded to the cross country runner whose love of the sport exceeds into their daily lives and beyond.
 Mehdi B.
 
Horseback Riding
Coach: Marguerite Levesque & Catherine Corriveau
 
The MIP Award
Tze Hin “Makus” W.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Edith K.

Intramurals
Coaches: Regine Mesnil, Lynn Harding & Scott Manning
 
The Coaches Award
Suyang “Jarvy” J.
Zichen “Eva” W.
 
The Spirit Award
Zhengkai “Peter” L.
Zhuo “Angela” C.
 
Junior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Martin Madsen & Jeff Bray
Captains: Santiago T. J. & Lorenzo P. G. R.
Colours: Tadeas B., Liam C., Alejandro G. V., Leonardo L. O., Christophe P., Lorenzo P. G. R., Julian P. C. & Santiago T. J.
 
The MIP Award
Viet N.
 
The MVP Award
Santiago T. J.
Leonardo L. O.
 
Junior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Chelsea Laberee & Valérie Turcotte
Colours: Emma A., Ivy M. L. B., Sara Sofia P. G., Sofia R. G. T.
 
The MIP Award
Pheobe A.
Maria J. de A. M.
 
The MVP Award
Ivy M. L. B.
 
Senior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Kirby Nadeau
Captains: Alfonso A. V. & Paul A.
Team Awards: ETIAC Champions (Regular Season & Playoffs) & CAIS DII Champions
 
Colours: Alfonso A. V., Oluwatomisin “Paul” A., Cesar C. M., Tomas D. V., Yann David F., Jacoby G., Aidan H.-D., Alexander H., Minh Hoang “Zac” L., Benjamin M. & Malcolm N.
 
The MIP Award
Finley A.
 
The Stearns Cup (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Boys’ First Team Soccer.
Malcolm N.
Aidan H.-D.
 
Senior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Catherine Lanoue & Patrick Robidas
Captains: Elizabeth C., & Ana Claudia “Annie” O.
 
Colours: Priscilla A., Elizabeth C., Lia H., Ximena L., Ana Claudia “Annie” O. & Cala T.
 
The Fulford Cup (MIP)
Presented by the coach to the most improved player of the Senior Girls Soccer Team.
Paula D.
Naydeline Y. T. L.
 
The Stuart Bateman Award (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Girls’ First Soccer Team.
Lia H. 
 
Touch Football
Coaches: Christian Daigle & Jay Wilt
 
The Coaches Award
Violetta Z.-F.
Aidan C.
 
The MIP Award
Rosane P. E. M.
 
U16/Prep Hockey
Coaches: Kyle Hood, Jonathan Lachance & Geoffrey Fizet
 
Colours: Max A., Rémi D., Ludovic F., Anton H., Frédérick L., Gavin L., Cade M., Mathieu P., Sacha T., Mathieu W. & Sky W.
 
U18/Varsity Hockey
Coaches: Marco Pietroniro, Jonathan Lachance & Geoffrey Fizet
 
Colours: Émile B., Isaak B., Matys B., Aidan F., Philippe H., Jesse J., Zack M., William N., Massimo P. & Simon R.

Ultimate Frisbee
Coaches: Andrew St-Amant
Captains: Ruowen “Willa” S. & Alex A.
  
The MIP Award
Evan J.
 
The MVP Award
Ruowen “Willa” S. & Alex A. 
 
Yoga/Cardio
Coaches: Amber Rommens & Marianne Laramee
 
The MIP Award
Aruto S.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Thuy Duong “Clover” D.

Congratulations to our athletes and our coaches on a fantastic fall season!
Back
Bishop's College School is an independent English-language boarding and day school for grades 7 to 12 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada.