Home

2020-21 Fall Crease Athletic Awards Assembly

BCS Athletics News
With the recent end of fall crease, the teams gathered for the Athletics Awards Assembly in chapel.
Please see the list of award recipients and colour winners below:

Colours are considered and awarded according to the following criteria:
a)   A player’s contribution/ability during practice and games;
b)   Attitude both on and off the field;
c)   Sportsmanship and willingness to help others;
d)   Positive influence on others with regards to their team, sports and school;
e)   Practises the above whether winning or losing.

Adventure Training
Coaches: Barb Rowell & Chris Brandon
 
The Adventure Training Award
As chosen by members of the Adventure Training crease, awarded to the student who “rose to the challenge and grew most through it.”
Arabella M.-F.

Climbing
Coaches: Beorn White & Miranda Serrano

The MIP Award
Yat Long (Aaron) Y.

The Coaches' Award
Anthony H.

Cross Country Running
Coaches: Dan Pfliger, Max Crowther, Cloe Jones & Kieran McCormick

Colours: Jean-Sébastien D., Tingyi (Justin) C., Elsa O., Alex A., Alistair S., Olivia D., Mathilde B. & Shanti C.
 
The MIP Award
Tingyi (Justin) C.
 
The Cross Country Running Trophy (MVP)
Awarded by the coach to the athlete who has made the greatest overall contribution to the program.
Jean-Sébastien D.
 
The Randy Jackson Cup
Awarded to the cross country runner whose love of the sport exceeds into their daily lives and beyond.
Elsa O.
 
Horseback Riding
Coach: Marguerite Levesque & Draco Szathmary
 
The MIP Award
Chuqing (Ashley) Z.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Juliette R.

Intramurals
Coaches: Regine Mesnil, Lynn Harding, Scott Manning, Andrew St-Amant & Hannah Rowe
 
The Coaches Award
Suyang (Jarvy) J., Zhenghai (Peter) L. & Jieni H.
 
The Spirit Award
Zhuoqing (John) L. & Diana F.
 
Junior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Martin Madsen & Jeff Bray
 
Colours: Christophe P., Liam C., Alexander H., and Khemmarin F.
 
The MIP Award
Sheldon A.
 
The MVP Award
Khemmarin F.
 
Junior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Catherine Lanoue, Valérie Turcotte & Patrick Robidas
Colours: Phoebe A., Priscilla A., Abigail A., Emma A. & Janie G.
 
The MIP Award
Leila L.
 
Senior Boys Soccer
Coaches: Kirby Nadeau
Captain: Paul A.
 
Colours: Paul A., Finley A., Felix Gabriel A. V. & Saroni M.
 
The MIP Award
Olivier G.
 
The Stearns Cup (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Boys’ First Team Soccer.
Paul A.
 
Senior Girls Soccer
Coaches: Catherine Lanoue, Valérie Turcotte & Patrick Robidas
 
Colours: Isabella S., Megan S., Naydeline Yasmin T. L.
 
The Stuart Bateman Award (MVP)
Awarded annually by the coach to the player who has made the greatest contribution to Girls’ First Soccer Team.
Isabella S.
 
Flag Football
Coaches: Christian Daigle, Joe Wong & Lea L.
 
The Coaches Award
Lachlan B.-B.
 
The MIP Award
Aglaée B & Anne-Catherine P.
 
U16/Prep Hockey
Coaches: Kyle Hood, Jonathan Lachance & Geoffrey Fizet
 
Colours: Rémi D., Elliott G., Andrew James (AJ) S., Michael S. & Charles T.
 
U18/Varsity Hockey
Coaches: Marco Pietroniro, Jonathan Lachance & Geoffrey Fizet
 
Colours: Max A., Émile B., Isaak B., Matys B., Aidan F., Mathieu L., Gavin L., Simon R. & Xavier S.
 
Yoga/Cardio
Coaches: Amber Rommen, Marianne Laramée & Cloe Jones
 
The MIP Award
Mulan F.
 
The Coaches’ Award
Aruto S.

Congratulations to our athletes and our coaches on a fantastic fall season!
Back

Bishop's College School is an independent English-language boarding and day school for grades 7 to 12 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada.